Deep Sesame Oil

Sesame seeds are commonly used in cuisines throughout the world. You are very likely to see sesame seeds sprinkled on top of other foods, as is usually done with baked goods such as breads and buns. One of the most popularly consumed food item utilizing sesames is Tahini, a paste that usually serves as a dip or may be used to prepare hummus or baba ghanoush.

The oil extracted from sesame seeds is used as a cooking oil, mainly in the subcontinent, while other cuisines tend to use it as a flavor enhancer. Sesame oil, also known as gingelly oil or til oil, has been extensively used throughout history in various forms of alternative medicine. In Ayurveda, the ancient Indian herbal treatment system, sesame oil is used to cure various ailments through massage or oil pulling.

The Deep Sesame Oil is a pure oil that is suitable for use as a massage oil, oil pulling or cooking. It should be noted however that sesame is a known allergen, please ensure that you are not allergic to it before using this product, especially for cooking.

Contents:

The Deep Sesame Oil is for all intents and purposes a pure sesame oil, the only additive is TBHQ which is an antioxidant and is utilized for preservative purposes.

Should I get the Deep Sesame Oil?

The Deep Sesame Oil is a quite versatile product that is also fairly low priced. It is suitable for use as a cooking oil, to prepare ointments, as a massage oil or to aid in moisturizing your skin or hair. A number of studies indicate that using sesame oil for cooking may aid in reducing cholesterol and blood pressure and therefore reduce risk for cardiovascular diseases.

Due to the high antioxidant content in sesame or gingelly oil, it is among the least likely to turn rancid among all vegetable oils. This also makes it an excellent base for ointments as it preserves herbs, spices and extracts for quite a while without the need for additional preservatives.

Usage of sesame or til oil for baby massage is also considered quite beneficial according to a study published in the Indian Journal of Medical Research.

If you are allergic to sesame, the answer is most definitely not. However, sesame is commonly used in foods, cosmetics, ointments and even certain drugs so you are likely to be very aware of an allergic reaction to it.

Benefits

The Deep Sesame Oil has many uses ranging from baby massage to moisturizing your hair. It is pure oil with no additives and is safe to use for cooking. Using Deep Cooking Oil may help reduce your cholesterol level and blood pressure, thus reducing your risk for cardiovascular diseases.

Drawbacks

If you are allergic to it then the Deep Sesame Oil is of no use to you. Sesame allergies are capable of causing anaphylaxis and so if you are aware of being allergic to it, you should be very careful and avoid all products containing it. There are no other downsides with regard to the Deep Sesame Oil as far as we are able to determine.

Final thoughts

The Deep Sesame Oil is a wonderful cooking oil that has a rather unique taste that will likely be a nice change of pace from your regular fare. Considering its potential health benefits and its reasonable price, the Deep Sesame Oil makes for a compelling alternative to other vegetable oils for cooking. In addition, it has a number of other uses that ensure that the Deep Sesame Oil will be used up, one way or another.

Manufactured by: Deep India Ltd

Country of Origin: Product of India

Ingredients: Pure Sesame Oil (sesamum indicum oil), Anti-oxidant (TBHQ)

Storage Instructions: Store in a cool and dry place, away from sunlight. Replace the cap tightly after use.

Package: Bottle

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good


Snacks & Sweets
Indian Groceries
Free Shipping Over $25

Snacks and Groceries to your door step

Shipping Zip code